Friday, February 25, 2011

I LOVE/HATE

The other evening, I was so excited to see that Andrea at The Mays Twins had given me The Stylish Blogger Award! I love Andrea's blog. She has boy/girl twins that just turned three years old, Luke and Molly. They are absolutely adorable (and I love their names!) She works full-time outside of the home and still manages to keep it all together. Very impressive! You should go check out her blog.
Thank you so much Andrea!!


So, yes. initially I was excited. That is, until I realized that I was supposed to list seven things about myself. The problem here is, I'm not particularly interesting. I was so unsure of what to list, that I put it off for days! Finally, I decided that I would make a list of things I love or hate. Simple, but still gets the idea across, right? Well, I hope so. Here goes...



1. I LOVE the sitcom Friends. I know all of the story lines and can quote way too much. I love singing Phoebe's terrible songs. It has been off the air for years and I still reference it nearly daily. It is still probably my favorite television show.



2. I HATE laundry. I'm not a great housekeeper, but try to keep the house decent. In order to achieve this, I must close the door to the laundry room. It is horrible!! I have dirty clothes waiting to be washed. I have clean clothes waiting to be put away... I fear I will never be caught up.



3. I LOVE white wine. Yeah, maybe that isn't okay to say, but it is true. I never have more than one glass, but I love, love, love that glass!



4. I HATE driving in bad weather. We have had a rough winter around here which means I don't go anywhere. I am a nervous driver no matter what, but if there is ice on the roads, no way! We'll just stay home, thankyouverymuch!


5. I LOVE reading. After the quaddies arrival, I took a break from reading. Just didn't have time and I was so tired I would fall asleep after one paragraph when I tried. Things are somewhat under control at this point (I said somewhat...), so I have picked up my books again. Yay! I am still reading the old fashioned way-- from books. I swear I change my mind at least once a day about purchasing a Kindle or some other e-reader. (If any of you have a strong opinion about them, leave a comment and let me know what you think.)


6. I HATE night terrors. Seriously, Will had them as a toddler and they have resurfaced. Even though I know what they are now, they still scare me. Not to mention waking me and the rest of the house in the middle of the night. Not much fun.


7. I LOVE getting the kids out of bed in the morning. Well, truthfully, this is a LOVE/HATE. I am not a morning person and I usually hate to get out of bed, but the quads are always so happy to see me. I walk in the room to clapping and cheers! Shouldn't we all start every day that way?

I know that technically I am supposed to pass this on to other bloggers, but I am wussing out. I love a bunch of blogs and can't pick who should get it, so... I'm cheating and just avoiding that whole part.

6 comments:

  1. Funny...you must have been reading and commenting on my blog just as I was reading yours! I always say there is a reason God made kids cute! If they weren't cute, it would be alot harder to deal with their crap! LOL!
    I love this post! I am just like you....I hate laundry! In fact, I folded 5 baskets of laundry today. I have been putting off doing it, and finally made myself do it.
    I love to read too. I used to read all the time before my kids, and I have now finally started reading more and more as they get older. Lee got me a kindle for my birthday. I like it, but I would still rather read a "real" book! I would say I read actual books more often than reading on my kindle.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I can say i don't mind doing laundry, putting them in the washer/dryer and pulling them out. Now about folding them is a different story, the wife hates the way i fold so most of the times i leave it up to her. I'm good at sorting them all out, just not the folding I guess. It drives my wife crazy that i just leave my clothes in the laundry basket, and pick out clothes out in the morning to wear.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Awwww.....thanks Beth! Your kind words mean alot! I am right there with you on your love/hates! I didn't disagee on a single one. The same thing happened to me on reading books after the twins. I used to read a book a weekend....now very lucky to get one read a month! Then i have to back track to try and catch up because i have forgotton what i already read. Oh maybe that is due to getting older! :) thanks so much for playing along! btw-You didn't wuss out, you just gave all.the attention to us! ;-) lol! I love all the attention! Thanks again! Your kids are all adorable! You couldn't have had a better big brother for the quads! He is great! I am sure you are very proud!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Too fun! I love what you wrote about waking up the babes in the morning! Seriously? You are pretty awesome! I want a kindle as well, but we'll see! We've had quite a few night terrors with K-bug. Not fun! Hope these get fewer and fewer for Will! Hugs!

    ReplyDelete
  5. I love to read too! And I refuse to buy a kindle when the library has free books. This is the one area in my life where I consider myself a purest. I like to hold books and turn the pages and then flip back if I forgot something. Now that my twins are 1, I'm doing a little more reading, but I have a stack of 10 or so books that I haven't read from my mom. I'm better at reading my library books since there is a due date.

    ReplyDelete
  6. I'm with you on so many of these! I love Friends, too...there's nothing like channel-surfing and coming across an old episode. That totally makes my afternoon! :) I used to sing "Smelly Cat" (changed to "Smelly Baby") when the girls were little...HA!

    And I so agree that reading makes me feel like "me". I always have a gazillion things to do during the day - who doesn't? - but if I can sneak in a few pages during naptime, it gives me such a mental break.

    And I love the idea of your kiddos cheering you in the morning! I have a cheering section of two, but four must be even cuter! :) :)

    ReplyDelete